Subject Guides: Women's Studies: Historical Sources

Historical Newspapers & Magazines

American Broadsides and Ephemera, Series 1 (1749-1900) This link opens in a new window
Includes approximately 15,000 broadsides printed between 1820 and 1900 and 15,000 pieces of ephemera printed between 1749 and 1900 all reproduced as full colour digital editions.

The broadsides cover a range subjects from contemporary accounts of the Civil War, unusual occurrences and natural disasters to official government proclamations, tax bills and town meeting reports.

The ephemera includes such items as: clipper ship sailing cards, early trade cards, billheads, menus and invitations for civic, political and private celebrations, stock certificates illustrated with manufacturers’ vignettes, theater and music programs, autobiographies and dying confessions of convicted criminals, theater playbills, sheet almanacs, publishers’ prospectuses, advertisements, newspaper carriers’ addresses, patriotic and popular songs and poems and more.
American Historical Newspapers (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window
A collection of full text archives of American newspapers with page and article facsimile images. The University has access to: Atlanta Constitution; Atlanta Daily World; Chicago Defender; Chicago Tribune; New York Times; New York Tribune; Washington Post.

Accessibility information
American Periodicals Series Online (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window
American Periodicals Series Online is a major database containing digitized images of the pages of American magazines, journals and newspapers originating between 1741 and 1900. APS Online has over 7 million pages of content spanning nearly 200 years of American history up to Americas entry into World War II, and includes over 1,500 titles ranging from America 's first scientific journal, Medical Repository, to popular magazines like Vanity Fair and Ladies' Home Journal.

Accessibility information
Early American Imprints Series 1: Evans, 1639-1800 This link opens in a new window
With more than 36,000 items, this collection includes virtually every book, pamphlet and broadside published in America during the 17th and 18th centuries.
Early American Imprints Series 2: Shaw-Shoemaker, 1801-1819 This link opens in a new window
With more than 36,000 items, this collection includes virtually every book, pamphlet and broadside published in the U.S. during the 19th century along and a large number of state papers and early government materials.
Early American Newspapers, Series I-V, 1690-1922 (America's Historical Newspapers) This link opens in a new window
Early American Newspapers gives access to the full text of over 1200 newspaper titles from across the United States published between 1690 and 1922.
Gale Primary Sources This link opens in a new window
Allows simultaneous searches across all of the University's Gale primary source collections:
- 17th & 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers
- 17th & 18th Century Nichols Newspapers Collection
- 19th Century UK Periodicals Series 1: New Readerships
- British Library Newspapers (Part I to VI)
- Daily Mail Historical Archive
- Economist Historical Archive
- Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO)
- Financial Times Historical Archive
- Illustrated London News Historical Archive
- Listener Historical Archive, 1929-1991
- Mirror Historical Archive, 1903-2000
- Sunday Times Historical Archive
- Telegraph Historical Archive
- Times Digital Archive
- Times Literary Supplement Historical Archive
Accessibility information
Guardian, 1821-2003 and Observer, 1791-2003 (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window
The Guardian from 2004 onward is also available via YorSearch.
The Observer from 2004 onward is also available via YorSearch.
A full text archive of page and article facsimile images of the Guardian (1821 - 2003) and the Observer (1791 - 2003).

Accessibility information
Illustrated London News Historical Archive, 1842-2003 This link opens in a new window
The complete facsimile archive of the Illustrated London News, the worlds first fully illustrated weekly newspaper published between 1842 and 2003. The archive includes over 260,000 pages of text and more than 1.5 million full colour images.

Accessibility information
Irish Times, 1859 onwards (excluding the most recent 2 years) and Weekly Irish Times, 1876 - 1958 (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window
The Irish Times current content is also available via YorSearch.
A full text archive of page and article facsimile images of The Irish Times (1859 onwards, excluding the most recent 2 years) and The Weekly Irish Times (1876 - 1958). Coverage includes The Times Pictorial.

Accessibility information
Times Digital Archive, 1785 - 2019 This link opens in a new window
A full-image archive of every page published by The Times (London) from 1785 until 2019. The text within the images is fully searchable at the article level.

For The Times from 2020 onwards see the entry: Times 1985 - present.

For help with this resource, take a look at our Quick Guide.

Accessibility information
Times of India, 1838 onwards (excluding the most recent 9 years) (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window
Times of India current content is also available via YorSearch.
A full text archive of page and article facsimile images of The Times of India from 1838 onwards (excluding the most recent 9 years).

Accessibility information
Vogue Archive (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window
American Vogue, from the first issue in 1892 to the current month, reproduced in high-resolution colour page images. Every page, advertisement, cover and fold-out has been included, with indexing enabling images to be searched for by garment type, designer and brand name.

Accessibility information
17th & 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers This link opens in a new window
A digitised version of the newspapers, news-books, pamphlets, ephemera, and other early forms of newspapers from the Reverend Charles Burney Collection held at the British Library. The collection includes almost 1 million pages from around 1,270 titles and while the majority of these originate from London, there are also some English provincial, Irish and Scottish papers, and a few examples from the colonies.

Accessibility information
British Library Newspapers This link opens in a new window
Includes: Parts I & II (1800-1900); Part III (1741-1950); Part IV (1732-1950); Part V (1746-1950); Part VI (Ireland, 1797-1950).

Also known as: 19th Century British Newspapers
A major collection of almost 6.4 million facsimile pages from more than 240 national, regional, and local newspapers published between the 1700's and 1950. The collection includes both daily and weekly publications with titles from established country or university towns, the industrial towns of the Midlands and the North, and from Scotland, Ireland and Wales. Newspapers associated with particular political or social movements such as Reform, Chartism, and Home Rule have also been included along with penny papers aimed at a working class and clerical readership.

Accessibility information
19th Century British Pamphlets (JSTOR) This link opens in a new window
This collection over 20,000 19th Century British Pamphlets provides online access to some of the most significant collections of this type of material held in UK research libraries, and gives a valuable an insight into the key political, social, technological and environmental issues of the time. The digitisation process is ongoing and new collections and pamphlets are still being added.

Accessibility information

Search for books and journals on YorSearch

Websites

The Morrell and Burton Libraries contain directories of periodicals and indexes to their contents. Among the most useful for historians covering the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries are:

Poole's Index to Periodical Literature. By William Frederick Poole ... rev. ed. Gloucester, Mass: Smith, 1958. 6 vols. [in 7] 1802-1906.

The Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals 1824-1900. W.E. Houghton editor. Toronto U.P., 1966-89. 5 vols.

Barrow, Margaret. Women 1870-1928: a select guide to printed and archival sources in the United Kingdom. London, Mansell, 1981.

Kanner, Barbara. Women in English social history 1800-1914: a guide to research. 3 vols. New York, Garland, 1987-90.

All microfilms are listed in full on YorSearch

Bodichon, Barbara Leigh Smith. The emancipation of women. British Library Microfiche Publications, 1987.
Includes Women and work (1857), and Objections to the enfranchisement of women considered (1866).

Butler, Josephine Elizabeth. Josephine Butler Letter Collection.
Letters from and to Josephine Butler (1816-1907) from the collection held in the Women's Library (formerly the Fawcett Library), London Metropolitan University. Includes chronological, name and subject indexes.
Butler, Josephine Elizabeth. Women's work and women's culture. Macmillan, 1869.

Cobbe, Frances Power. Life of F.P. Cobbe. Bentley, 1894.

Colonial discourses: series one: women, travel and empire, 1660-1914. Adam Matthew Publications, 1999-2001.
Part 1. Early travel accounts by women, and women's experiences in India, Africa, Australasia and Canada (25 reels).
Part 2. Women and the Orient (25 reels).
Part 3. Women and the Orient (26 reels).

Conservative Party (Great Britain). Archives of the British Conservative Party: Conservative Party committee minutes 1909-1964. Harvester Microform Publications, 1986.

Davies, Emily, and Bodichon, Barbara Leigh Smith. Women and education, 1849-1921: the papers of Emily Davies and Barbara Bodichon from Girton College, Cambridge. Research Publications, 1985.

Fawcett, Millicent. What I remember. Unwin, 1925.

Ladies of Llangollen: letters and journals of Lady Eleanor Butler (1739-1829) and Sarah Ponsonby (1755-1831) from the National Library of Wales. Adam Matthew Publications, 1997.
Also known as the Hamwood papers.

Larpent, Anna Margaretta. A Woman's View of Drama, 1790-1830: the diaries of Anna Margaretta Larpent in the Huntington Library. Adam Matthew Publications, 1995.

Marsden, Dora. Dora Marsden collection. Series II. Correspondence C. Women's suffrage. Box 1, folders 28-29. Box 2, folders 1-2. Princeton University Libraries, 1993.
Manuscript correspondence between Dora Marsden and Mary Gawthorpe, and others, 1909-13, with some miscellaneous papers.

Martineau, Harriet. Women, emancipation and literature: the papers of Harriet Martineau, 1802-1876, from Birmingham University Library. Adam Matthew Publications, 1991.

National Society for Women's Suffrage. Occasional papers. Inter Documentation.
Covers the period June 1881 - March 1900.

Occasional Paper: issued by the Midland Counties Electoral Union for the Repeal of the Contagious Diseases Acts relating to Women. Inter Documentation, 1984. Nos. 1-77. 1877-1886.

Pankhurst, Estelle Sylvia. Women, suffrage and politics: the papers of Sylvia Pankhurst 1882-1960. Adam Matthew Publications, 1994.
Personal archive in full, along with minute books and records of the East London Federation of the Suffragettes, 1913-1920, and the Women's Franchise League, 1896-1897; including correspondence with E.C. Wolstenholme Elmy, James Keir Hardie, Dora Russell, Emmeline Pethick-Lawrence, Christabel Pankhurst and Ramsay MacDonald.

Sex and Sexuality, 1640-1940: literary, medical and sociological perspectives. Part 1. Adam Matthew Publications, 1998.

Sexual politics in Britain. Harvester/Primary Source Microfilm, 1967-1983.
Consists of periodicals, pamphlets, and leaflets concerning women's and gay rights published since the early 1970s.

The Suffragette Fellowship Collection in the Museum of London. Harvester Press, 1985.
Incorporates annual reports and minute books from the National Women's Social & Political Union and the Women's Freedom League. Also personal papers, correspondence, pamphlets, photographs etc.

Women Advising Women, Parts 1-4. Adam Matthew Publications, 1992 - ...
Part 1: early women's journals, c1700-1832, from the Bodleian Library, Oxford.
Part 2: advice books, manuals, almanacs and journals, c1625-1837, from the Bodleian Library, Oxford.
Part 3: the Lady's magazine, 1770-1800.
Part 4: the Lady's magazine, 1801-1832.

Women's Co-operative Guild. Collection of archive material. E.P. Microform, 1983.
Annual reports, early histories, committee minutes, miscellaneous printed material from the period 1883-1939. Introduction to collection on first reel.

Women's Labour League. Miscellaneous papers and minutes. 1906-18.
Archives of the British Labour Party. Series III. General Correspondence and political records. Part 4.

Women's Trade Union League. Papers.
Reports, balance sheets, minutes for the period 1875-1921. Includes Women's Union Journal, Nos. 12-119.

Women's Trade Union Review: E.P. Microform, 1975.
The quarterly report of the Women's Trade Union League for the years 1891-1906, 1911-1913, 1917-19.

Women's autobiographies from Cambridge University Library. Adam Matthew Publications, 1999.
Pt 1: texts describing the lives of 33 women who lived between 1713-1859
Pt 2: texts describing the lives of 19 women who lived between 1780-1889.

Women's Labour League. The archives of the Women's Labour League and successors: conference reports and journals of the Women's Labour League and the Labour Party Women's Organisation, 1906-1977. Harvester, 1985.

All microfilms are listed in full on YorSearch

The Anti-Suffrage Review. Nos. 1-113. 1908-18. Originally published by the Women's National Anti-Suffrage League.

Britannia: official organ of the Women's Social and Political Union. Ed. by Christabel Pankhurst. October 9th 1915 - December 20th 1918.

The Common Cause: the organ of the Women's Movement for Reform. Vols. 2-11. 1910-1920.

The Conservative & Unionist Women's Franchise Review. Nos. 1-27. 1909-16.

English Woman's Journal. Vols. 1-13. 1858-64.

Englishwoman's Review of Social and Industrial Questions. 1866-1910.

The Freewoman: a weekly feminist review. November 1911 - October 1912.

Labour Woman. May 1913-1939. Formerly The League Leaflet.

The League Leaflet: being a paper to interest and to help members of the Women's Labour League and other friends of the Labour Party. January 1911 - April 1913. Continued as Labour Woman.

The Methodist Protest: the organ of the Wesleyan Society for securing the Repeal of the Contagious Diseases Acts. Vols. 1-8. 1876-83. From Vol. 3 entitled The Protest.

The National League Journal: a monthly record of the Working Men's National League for the Repeal of the Contagious Diseases Acts. Nos. 1-114. 1875-1884. Special supplementary number containing a full copy of the Contagious Diseases Acts, 1866-69, on the first fiche. Merged with The Sentinel.

The Protest. Continuation from vol. 3 of The Methodist Protest: the organ of the Wesleyan Society for securing the Repeal of the Contagious Diseases Acts. 1876-83.

The Sentinel: a monthly journal devoted to the exposition and advancement of public morality and to the suppression of vice. Vols. 1-21. 1882-99.

Shafts: a paper for women and the working classes. Vol. 1-7. November 1892-99.

The Shield: the Anti-Contagious Diseases Acts Associations' weekly circular. In seven series covering 1870-86 (ed. by Josephine Butler), 1897-1956 and 1960; annual volumes 1961-68 and a centenary volume 1970.

The Storm-Bell. Ed. by Mrs. Josephine Butler for the Ladies' National Association for the Abolition of State Regulation of Vice. Nos. 1-24. 1898-1900.

The Suffragette. Ed. by Christabel Pankhurst. October 1912 - October 1915. Merged with Britannia in October 1915.

The Vote: organ of the Women's Freedom League. Ed. by Cicely Hamilton and Marion Holmes. September 1909 - November 1933.

Votes for Women. Ed. by Frederick W. And Emmeline Pethick Lawrence. October 1907 - February 1918.

The Woman Worker: official organ of the National Federation of Women Workers. Ed. by Mary Macarthur. 1908-10, 1916-21. Published under the title Womenfolk from February to June 1910. Resumed publication in 1916 as Woman Worker.

The Woman's Dreadnought. Ed. by Sylvia Pankhurst. March 1914 - July 1917. Continued as The Workers' Dreadnought.

Women and Victorian values, 1837-1910, parts 5 and 6: advice books, manuals and journals for women / sources from the Bodleian Library, Oxford.

Women's Industrial News: organ of the Women's Industrial Council. October 1895 - October 1914.

Women's journals, 1919-1968: from franchise to feminism. Adam Matthew Publications, 1997.
Pt 1: Eve, 1919-1929.

Women's Suffrage Journal. Ed. by Lydia E. Becker. Vols. 1-21. 1870-90.

Women's Suffrage Record. June 1903 - November 1906.

Women's Union Journal: the organ of the Women's Protective and Provident League. Nos. 12-179. 1877-90. Nos 12-119 are included in the Women's Trade Union League's Papers.

The Workers' Dreadnought. Ed. by Sylvia Pankhurst. July 1917 - June 1924. Formerly The Woman's Dreadnought.

British Historical Resources

British historical resources

British and Irish Women's Letters and Diaries (Alexander Street) This link opens in a new window
British and Irish Women's Letters and Diaries is a major collection of diaries and correspondence spanning more than 400 years and giving access to the personal experiences of nearly 500 women. It contains around 100,000 pages of published letters and diaries and over 4,000 facsimile pages of previously unpublished manuscripts. Letters and diaries of famous historic and literary figures can be found alongside the thoughts and experiences of ordinary women, including the unpublished letters and diaries of women who served during both world wars. The texts themselves are accompanied by biographies of the authors and bibliographic details of the sources.

Accessibility information
British Cartoon Archive This link opens in a new window
Digitised images from the the national collection of British social and political cartoons housed at the University of Kent. This includes the entire Carl Giles Archive of 15,000 cartoon images and 5,000 pages of related paperwork.
BUND: British Universities Newsreel Database This link opens in a new window
160,000 digitised records of British cinema newsreels, 80,000 digitised production documents, online texts, a Who's Who of British Newsreels and much more, dating back to 1910.

Accessibility information
Carlyle Letters Online This link opens in a new window
The Carlyle Letters Online gives access to the full text of over 10,000 of the collected letters of Thomas and Jane Welsh Carlyle.

Accessibility information
Early English Books Online [EEBO] (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window
Contains over 100,000 titles listed in Pollard & Redgrave's Short-Title Catalogue (1475-1640), Wing's Short-Title Catalogue (1641-1700), and the Thomason Tracts (1640-1661).

Accessibility information
Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO) This link opens in a new window
Eighteenth Century Collections Online (ECCO) is the most ambitious single digitisation project ever undertaken which offers wide access not only to a century of the nation's intellectual heritage, but also works from earlier periods which were valued and printed or reprinted during the eighteenth century.

A library of over 180,000 eighteenth-century printed books, with more than 33 million scanned facsimile pages. Each title has a full citation record from the English Short Title Catalogue and is fully searchable - including full-text and illustrations multi-disciplinary. A research resource for all disciplines.

For help with this resource, take a look at our Quick Guide.

Accessibility information
English Historical Documents Online This link opens in a new window
For access off-campus: on the site select Sign in via Shibboleth then search for and select University of York to login with your IT services username and password
Over 5,500 fully searchable primary documents from the years 500 to 1914 covering a wide range of topics, from political and constitutional issues to social, economic, religious and cultural history.

The sources include treaties, statutes, declarations, government and cabinet proceedings, military dispatches, orders, acts, sermons, newspaper articles, pamphlets, personal and official letters and diaries.

Each section of documents and many of the individual documents themselves are accompanied by editorial commentary.

Accessibility information
Gerritsen Women's History Collection of Aletta H. Jacobs (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window
More than 4,700 publications from continental Europe, the U.S., the United Kingdom, Canada, and New Zealand.

Accessibility information
Grand Tour This link opens in a new window
This collection of manuscript, visual and printed works gives an insight into the English abroad c1550 to 1850. The primary material includes letters, diaries and journals, account books, printed guidebooks, published travel writing, maps, paintings, sketches, and architectural drawings. Secondary sources include introductory essays; a searchable, full-text version of John Ingamells Dictionary of British and Irish Travellers in Italy, 1701-1800; a selection of digitised source material from the Brinsley Ford Archive at the Paul Mellon Centre, London, and an indexed collection of hundreds of modern photographs of Italy, providing a detailed visual source of all the historical sites, palaces and streets visited by tourists.

Accessibility information
Locating London's Past This link opens in a new window
An interactive map, exploring the social history of early modern and eighteenth century London. Information is drawn from a variety of resources, and includes trial acts from the Old Bailey and archaeological data.
London Low Life This link opens in a new window
London Low Life contains a wealth of full colour digital images of rare books, ephemera, maps and other materials relating to 18th, 19th and early 20th century London. It also gives access to a range of secondary resources, including a chronology, interactive maps, essays, online galleries and links to other websites.

Accessibility information
Mass Observation Online This link opens in a new window
New for 2022: Mass Observation Online parts 3 and 4, so access is now available to the complete collection.
Mass Observation was a pioneering social research organization whose papers provide insights into the cultural and social history of Britain from 1937 to 1972. The University has purchased the complete Mass Observation Online collection giving access to:
- File reports 1937-1951.
- Publications by Mass Observation between 1937 and 1966.
- Topic Collections, 1937-1965 (87 collections).
- Day Surveys 1937-1938.
- Diaries 1939-1967.
- Directives 1939-1955.
- Worktown Collection
- Support materials (essays, maps, a bibliography, a chronology, and photographs).
Accessibility information
Perdita Manuscripts: Women Writers, 1500-1700 This link opens in a new window
This collection has been produced in association with the Perdita Project and brings together complete digital facsimiles of nearly 270 original manuscripts containing little know material written or compiled by women in the British Isles during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. The manuscripts represent a wide variety of womens writing and include account books, almanacs, diaries, notebooks, receipt books, sermon notes, speeches, and treatises. The types of writing include biography and autobiography, drama, history, prayers, psalms, meditations, advice, translations, travel writing, cookery and medical recipes, and poetry.

Accessibility information
Vision of Britain Through Time This link opens in a new window
Created by the Great Britain Historical GIS Project, this resource shows how Britain and it's localities have changed over the centuries by giving access to historical statistics, maps, census reports and travel writing.
Witches on trial notebook This link opens in a new window
A 350-year old notebook written by Puritan Nehemiah Wallington describing a coven of witches in the Suffolk village of Manningtree. He describes many episodes, including a witchcraft trial and subsequent hanging of 19 women. The notebook also documents his attitudes to life, religion and the civil war.

Accessibility information

International historical resources

Archive of Americana This link opens in a new window
Archive of Americana is a major database of over 30 million primary documents which brings together historical collections of books, broadsides, ephemera, government documents, and newspapers to give an insight into every aspect of United States history, culture and daily life across three centuries from 1639 to 1980.

The following collections are available:

- American Broadsides and Ephemera, Series I, 1769-1900
- American State Papers, 1789-1838
- Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans 1639-1800
- Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker 1801-1819
- Early American Newspapers, Series I-V, 1690-1922
- U.S. Congressional Serial Set, 1817-1980
Brepols Miscellanea Online - Essays in Medieval Studies This link opens in a new window
The full text of over 300 miscellany volumes with over 5,000 essays covering a wide range of subject areas in Medieval Studies.

The Library currently has access to volumes published between 1998 and 2012.
C19: The Nineteenth Century Index (ProQuest) This link opens in a new window
C19: The Nineteenth Century Index is the major bibliographic resource for 19th century research, providing integrated access to 10 indexes covering books, official publications, archives, newspapers, and periodicals at the article level. Currently C19 contains nearly 17 million records but is continuously updated as more records become available.

Accessibility information
Cornell University Library Witchcraft Collection This link opens in a new window
A selection of titles from Cornell University Library's extensive collection of materials on Witchcraft digitally scanned from microfilm. The collection focuses on witchcraft as theology and as religious heresy and includes material about the earliest and the latest manifestations of the belief in witchcraft with works on canon law, the Inquisition, torture, demonology, trial testimony, and narratives.

Accessibility information
Empire Online This link opens in a new window
Over 60,000 images of original manuscripts and printed material 1492-1962 from libraries and archives around the world.

Accessibility information
Empire Online This link opens in a new window
Over 60,000 images of original manuscripts and printed material 1492-1962 from libraries and archives around the world.

Accessibility information
Europeana: the cultural collections of Europe This link opens in a new window
A portal which gives access to digitized books, maps, photographs, film clips, newspapers, paintings, museum objects and archival records drawn from Europe's museums, libraries, archives and audio-visual collections.

Accessibility information
History of Feminism This link opens in a new window
Primary and secondary resources charting the history of feminism over the long nineteenth century (17761928). The collection is organised into eight subject areas covering education, empire, literature and writing, movements and ideologies, politics and law, religion and belief, society and culture, and women at home; with primary source documents accompanied by secondary source book chapters, journal articles, thematic essays, and images.

Accessibility information
Independent Voices This link opens in a new window
Independent Voices gives access to the full text of alternative press publications from the U.S. and Canada published in the latter half of the 20th century. These publications were produced by feminists, dissident GIs, campus radicals and the New Left, Native Americans, anti-war activists, Black Power advocates, Hispanics, LGBTs, the extreme right-wing press and alternative literary magazines.

Accessibility information
International Historical Statistics, 1750-2010 This link opens in a new window
Includes 260 years of statistical data covering a wide range of key economic and social indicators. Data is available on the Americas and Europe, Africa, Asia and Oceania. Data tables can be downloaded as PDFs and/or Excel files.

Accessibility information
International Medieval Bibliography Online (Brepolis) This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
This is an interdisciplinary bibliography of the Middle Ages, covering Europe, the Middle East and North Africa in the period 400-1500.

The publication years covered by this resource are from 1967 onwards.

For help with this resource, take a look at our Quick Guide.
Migration to New Worlds: The Century of Immigration This link opens in a new window
Concentrating on the period 1800 to 1924, this collection of primary materials covers all aspects of the migration experience, from departures to arrival and permanent settlement.

Included in the collection are letters, travel journals, diaries and oral histories giving first-hand accounts of the experience of emigration and settlement alongside scrapbooks, government papers, hand-drawn maps, watercolours, objects, emigration pamphlets, shipping papers and rare printed material which provide context to the history of migration, legislation and living conditions during this period.

Accessibility information
Victorian Popular Culture This link opens in a new window
Victorian Popular Culture contains a wide range of primary source material, mostly digitised in colour, relating to popular entertainment in America, Britain and Europe in the period from 1779 to 1930. There is an emphasis on visual sources and rare printed material including rare books, periodicals, playbills and handbills, posters, prints, scrapbooks, photographs, programmes, pamphlets, ephemera (e.g. ticket stubs, postcards, newspaper cuttings), and songbooks.

The University has access to:
- Spiritualism, Sensation & Magic
- Circuses, Sideshows & Freaks
- Music Hall, Theatre & Popular Entertainment

Accessibility information
Visualising China This link opens in a new window
A virtual archive of 8,000 photographs of Chinese life, taken between 1850 and 1950.
Wellcome Images This link opens in a new window
A collection of modern and historical images from the Wellcome Library's collections. A wide range of themes are represented from medical and social history to contemporary healthcare and biomedical science.

Accessibility information

Women's Studies

Historical Sources

Finding Historical Sources

Historical Newspapers & Magazines

News Sources

Websites

British Historical Resources

Historical Resources

British historical resources

International historical resources