This is a list of specialist primary sources for Women's Studies available in the University of York Library. The collection includes broadsheets, journals, minutes of meetings, diaries and correspondence from the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. The three main themes covered are women's suffrage, women and the Trade Unions, and the Contagious Diseases Acts. Most of the material is on microfilm or microfiche, located mainly in either the RBL reading room or the Borthwick microform room. Details of format and location are given in the lists. A small collection of theses and monographs on microfilm are in storage (RBL closed stack) and can be booked via the Library catalogue. Please note that the online material is available to members of the University of York only.

Abbreviations:
RBL - Raymond Burton Library
JBM - JB Morrell Library
KM - King's Manor Library
Borthwick - Borthwick Institute for Archives

Billingsley, B.A. Take her up tenderly: a study of the fallen woman in the nineteenth-century English novel. Doctoral dissertation. University of Texas, 1962.
Microfilm. RBL closed stack.

Bodichon, Barbara Leigh Smith. The emancipation of women. British Library Microfiche Publications, 1987.
Includes Women and work (1857), and Objections to the enfranchisement of women considered (1866).
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

Butler, Josephine Elizabeth. Josephine Butler Letter Collection.
Letters from and to Josephine Butler (1816-1907) from the collection held in the Women's Library (formerly the Fawcett Library), London Metropolitan University. Includes chronological, name and subject indexes.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

Butler, Josephine Elizabeth. Women's work and women's culture. Macmillan, 1869.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

Cobbe, Frances Power. Life of F.P. Cobbe. Bentley, 1894.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

Colonial discourses: series one: women, travel and empire, 1660-1914. Adam Matthew Publications, 1999-2001.
Part 1. Early travel accounts by women, and women's experiences in India, Africa, Australasia and Canada (25 reels).
Part 2. Women and the Orient (25 reels).
Part 3. Women and the Orient (26 reels).
Microfilm. Reel 1-25 - KM; Reel 26-76 - RBL cabinet 10.

Conservative Party (Great Britain). Archives of the British Conservative Party: Conservative Party committee minutes 1909-1964. Harvester Microform Publications, 1986.
Microfilm. RBL Cabinet 8.

Crawford, F.W. Some aspects of the political and economic problems of women in English society, 1884-1901. Doctoral dissertation. New York University, 1956.
Microfilm. RBL closed stack.

Davies, Emily, and Bodichon, Barbara Leigh Smith. Women and education, 1849-1921: the papers of Emily Davies and Barbara Bodichon from Girton College, Cambridge. Research Publications, 1985.
Microfilm. RBL closed stack. Printed reel guide available in the RBL at K 8.4259 DAV.

Fawcett, Millicent. What I remember. Unwin, 1925.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

Goldberg, P.J.P. Women in late medieval society: some demographic evidence from the York region. Medieval Studies, MA thesis. University of York, 1982.
Microfilm, RBL closed stack. Print copy, KM dissertation collection.

Ladies of Llangollen: letters and journals of Lady Eleanor Butler (1739-1829) and Sarah Ponsonby (1755-1831) from the National Library of Wales. Adam Matthew Publications, 1997.
Also known as the Hamwood papers.
Microfilm. KM.

Larpent, Anna Margaretta. A Woman's View of Drama, 1790-1830: the diaries of Anna Margaretta Larpent in the Huntington Library. Adam Matthew Publications, 1995.
Microfilm. KM.

Mariotti, A.M. Incorporation of African women into wage employment in South Africa 1920-1970. Doctoral dissertation. University of Connecticut, 1980.
Microfilm. RBL closed stack.

Marsden, Dora. Dora Marsden collection. Series II. Correspondence C. Women's suffrage. Box 1, folders 28-29. Box 2, folders 1-2. Princeton University Libraries, 1993.
Manuscript correspondence between Dora Marsden and Mary Gawthorpe, and others, 1909-13, with some miscellaneous papers.
Microfilm. RBL closed stack.

Martineau, Harriet. Women, emancipation and literature: the papers of Harriet Martineau, 1802-1876, from Birmingham University Library. Adam Matthew Publications, 1991.
Microfilm. RBL cabinet 8. Printed reel guide and name index available in the RBL at MA 168.6.

National Society for Women's Suffrage. Occasional papers. Inter Documentation.
Covers the period June 1881 - March 1900.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

Occasional Paper: issued by the Midland Counties Electoral Union for the Repeal of the Contagious Diseases Acts relating to Women. Inter Documentation, 1984. Nos. 1-77. 1877-1886.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

Pankhurst, Estelle Sylvia. Women, suffrage and politics: the papers of Sylvia Pankhurst 1882-1960. Adam Matthew Publications, 1994.
Personal archive in full, along with minute books and records of the East London Federation of the Suffragettes, 1913-1920, and the Women's Franchise League, 1896-1897; including correspondence with E.C. Wolstenholme Elmy, James Keir Hardie, Dora Russell, Emmeline Pethick-Lawrence, Christabel Pankhurst and Ramsay MacDonald.
Microfilm. RBL cabinet 8. Printed reel guide and subject/correspondent index available in the RBL at Q 42.081 PAN/I.

Sex and Sexuality, 1640-1940: literary, medical and sociological perspectives. Part 1. Adam Matthew Publications, 1998.
Microfilm. RBL cabinet 8.

Sexual politics in Britain. Harvester/Primary Source Microfilm, 1967-1983.
Consists of periodicals, pamphlets, and leaflets concerning women's and gay rights published since the early 1970s.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

The Suffragette Fellowship Collection in the Museum of London. Harvester Press, 1985.
Incorporates annual reports and minute books from the National Women's Social & Political Union and the Women's Freedom League. Also personal papers, correspondence, pamphlets, photographs etc.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 8.

Women Advising Women, Parts 1-4. Adam Matthew Publications, 1992 - ...
Part 1: early women's journals, c1700-1832, from the Bodleian Library, Oxford.
Part 2: advice books, manuals, almanacs and journals, c1625-1837, from the Bodleian Library, Oxford.
Part 3: the Lady's magazine, 1770-1800.
Part 4: the Lady's magazine, 1801-1832.
Microfilm. KM.

Women's Co-operative Guild. Collection of archive material. E.P. Microform, 1983.
Annual reports, early histories, committee minutes, miscellaneous printed material from the period 1883-1939. Introduction to collection on first reel.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 10.

Women's Labour League. Miscellaneous papers and minutes. 1906-18.
Archives of the British Labour Party. Series III. General Correspondence and political records. Part 4.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

Women's Trade Union League. Papers.
Reports, balance sheets, minutes for the period 1875-1921. Includes Women's Union Journal, Nos. 12-119. Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 10.

Women's Trade Union Review: E.P. Microform, 1975.
The quarterly report of the Women's Trade Union League for the years 1891-1906, 1911-1913, 1917-19.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 10.

Women's autobiographies from Cambridge University Library. Adam Matthew Publications, 1999.
Pt 1: texts describing the lives of 33 women who lived between 1713-1859
Pt 2: texts describing the lives of 19 women who lived between 1780-1889.
Microfilm. RBL cabinet 10.

Women's Labour League. The archives of the Women's Labour League and successors: conference reports and journals of the Women's Labour League and the Labour Party Women's Organisation, 1906-1977. Harvester, 1985.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 4.

More information about the following journals can be found in:

Doughan, D. and Sanchez, D. Feminist periodicals 1855-1984: an annotated critical bibliography of British, Irish, Commonwealth and international titles. Brighton: Harvester, 1987.
JBM Reference Collection D 1.4339 DOU.

The Anti-Suffrage Review. Nos. 1-113. 1908-18. Originally published by the Women's National Anti-Suffrage League.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

Britannia: official organ of the Women's Social and Political Union. Ed. by Christabel Pankhurst. October 9th 1915 - December 20th 1918.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 1.

The Common Cause: the organ of the Women's Movement for Reform. Vols. 2-11. 1910-1920.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

The Conservative & Unionist Women's Franchise Review. Nos. 1-27. 1909-16.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

English Woman's Journal. Vols. 1-13. 1858-64.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 1.

Englishwoman's Review of Social and Industrial Questions. 1866-1910.
Print copy available in the JBM in the D journal section.

The Freewoman: a weekly feminist review. November 1911 - October 1912.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 1.

Labour Woman. May 1913-1939. Formerly The League Leaflet.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 5.

The League Leaflet: being a paper to interest and to help members of the Women's Labour League and other friends of the Labour Party. January 1911 - April 1913. Continued as Labour Woman.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 5.

The Methodist Protest: the organ of the Wesleyan Society for securing the Repeal of the Contagious Diseases Acts. Vols. 1-8. 1876-83. From Vol. 3 entitled The Protest.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

The National League Journal: a monthly record of the Working Men's National League for the Repeal of the Contagious Diseases Acts. Nos. 1-114. 1875-1884. Special supplementary number containing a full copy of the Contagious Diseases Acts, 1866-69, on the first fiche. Merged with The Sentinel.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

The Protest. Continuation from vol. 3 of The Methodist Protest: the organ of the Wesleyan Society for securing the Repeal of the Contagious Diseases Acts. 1876-83.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

The Sentinel: a monthly journal devoted to the exposition and advancement of public morality and to the suppression of vice. Vols. 1-21. 1882-99.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

Shafts: a paper for women and the working classes. Vol. 1-7. November 1892-99.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 8.

The Shield: the Anti-Contagious Diseases Acts Associations' weekly circular. In seven series covering 1870-86 (ed. by Josephine Butler), 1897-1956 and 1960; annual volumes 1961-68 and a centenary volume 1970.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

The Storm-Bell. Ed. by Mrs. Josephine Butler for the Ladies' National Association for the Abolition of State Regulation of Vice. Nos. 1-24. 1898-1900.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

The Suffragette. Ed. by Christabel Pankhurst. October 1912 - October 1915. Merged with Britannia in October 1915.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 8.

The Vote: organ of the Women's Freedom League. Ed. by Cicely Hamilton and Marion Holmes. September 1909 - November 1933.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 10.

Votes for Women. Ed. by Frederick W. And Emmeline Pethick Lawrence. October 1907 - February 1918.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 10.

The Woman Worker: official organ of the National Federation of Women Workers. Ed. by Mary Macarthur. 1908-10, 1916-21. Published under the title Womenfolk from February to June 1910. Resumed publication in 1916 as Woman Worker.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 10.

The Woman's Dreadnought. Ed. by Sylvia Pankhurst. March 1914 - July 1917. Continued as The Workers' Dreadnought.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 10.

Women and Victorian values, 1837-1910, parts 5 and 6: advice books, manuals and journals for women / sources from the Bodleian Library, Oxford.
Microfilm. RBL cabinet 10.

Women's Industrial News: organ of the Women's Industrial Council. October 1895 - October 1914.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 10.

Women's journals, 1919-1968: from franchise to feminism. Adam Matthew Publications, 1997.
Pt 1: Eve, 1919-1929.
Microfilm. RBL cabinet 10.

Women's Suffrage Journal. Ed. by Lydia E. Becker. Vols. 1-21. 1870-90.
Microfiche. RBL cabinet 1.

Women's Suffrage Record. June 1903 - November 1906.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 10.

Women's Union Journal: the organ of the Women's Protective and Provident League. Nos. 12-179. 1877-90. Nos 12-119 are included in the Women's Trade Union League's Papers.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 10.

The Workers' Dreadnought. Ed. by Sylvia Pankhurst. July 1917 - June 1924. Formerly The Woman's Dreadnought.
Microfilm. Borthwick - JB Morrell Films cabinet 10.

The JB Morrell and Raymond Burton Libraries contain directories of periodicals and indexes to their contents. Among the most useful for historians covering the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries are:

Poole's Index to Periodical Literature. By William Frederick Poole ... rev. ed. Gloucester, Mass: Smith, 1958. 6 vols. [in 7] 1802-1906.
RBL Reading Room 050 POO.

The Wellesley Index to Victorian Periodicals 1824-1900. W.E. Houghton editor. Toronto U.P., 1966-89. 5 vols.
RBL Reading Room 052 WEL.

Barrow, Margaret. Women 1870-1928: a select guide to printed and archival sources in the United Kingdom. London, Mansell, 1981.
JBM Reference Collection D 1.433942 BAR.

Kanner, Barbara. Women in English social history 1800-1914: a guide to research. 3 vols. New York, Garland, 1987-90.
JBM Reference Collection D 1.433942 KAN.

Poole's Index and the Wellesley Index are also available online as part of C19: The Nineteenth Century Index, accessible from the E-Library list on this page.